The star HR 4280

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 4280
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 4280 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 19:41 (EST) and reaching an altitude of 84° above the north-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:49.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 4280
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 95212
HIP 53781[3]
TYC 3444-1138-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 783136060354929024[4]
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:5.46 (V) [2]
7.39 (BT) [2]
5.62 (VT) [2]
4.88 (G) [4]
5.74 (BP) [4]
4.10 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):1.50
Right ascension:11h00m14s [4]
Declination:+45°31'34" [4]
Distance:218.3 parsec
711.7 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):10.0 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):81.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.23
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme