The star 60-UMa

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 60-UMa
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , 60-UMa will become visible around 22:54 (PDT) as the dusk sky fades, 40° above your north-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, becoming tricky to observe after 01:18 when it dips 21° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 60-UMa
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 4480
HD 101133
HIP 56789
TYC 3452-1644-1
Gaia DR2- 786283378026342912
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:6.09 (V) [1]
6.53 (BT) [1]
6.12 (VT) [1]
5.99 (G) [2]
6.21 (BP) [2]
5.69 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.35
Right ascension:11h38m33s [2]
Declination:+46°50'02" [2]
Distance:106.3 parsec
346.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):48.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):235.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.95

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme