The star HR 5126

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 5126
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , HR 5126 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 21:58 (EST) and reaching an altitude of 56° above the north-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:02.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 5126
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 118536
HIP 66385[3]
TYC 3466-1269-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 1558558252063824256[4]
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:6.48 (V) [2]
8.01 (BT) [2]
6.61 (VT) [2]
6.15 (G) [4]
6.75 (BP) [4]
5.46 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):1.19
Right ascension:13h36m39s [4]
Declination:+49°29'11" [4]
Distance:174.6 parsec
569.2 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):14.6 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):168.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.27
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme