CF Boo (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of CF Boo
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , CF Boo is visible in the dawn sky, becoming accessible around 01:12 (PST), when it reaches an altitude of 20° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach an altitude of 62° before fading from view as dawn breaks at 06:22.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name CF Boo
Object Type Star
Other Names
13-Boo
HR 5300[1]
HD 123782
HIP 69068[3]
TYC 3468-1122-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 1511173389717021312[4]
Position
Constellation:Bootes
Magnitude:
Variable
5.27 (V) [2]
7.43 (BT) [2]
5.45 (VT) [2]
4.35 (G) [4]
5.55 (BP) [4]
3.45 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):1.68
Right ascension:14h08m17s [4]
Declination:+49°27'30" [4]
Distance:214.4 parsec
699.0 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):83.7 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):315.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.38
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Share

Follow

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme