The star HR 5133

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 5133
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 5133 will become visible around 21:53 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 65° above your north-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, becoming tricky to observe after 02:47 when it dips 22° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 5133
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 118741
HIP 66475
TYC 3469-336-1
Gaia DR2- 1558779421404433152
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:6.75 (V) [1]
8.89 (BT) [1]
6.93 (VT) [1]
5.93 (G) [2]
6.99 (BP) [2]
4.89 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.67
Right ascension:13h37m42s [2]
Declination:+50°42'53" [2]
Distance:510.8 parsec
1665.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):12.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):290.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.79

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme