The star 74-Her

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 74-Her
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , 74-Her will become visible around 21:20 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 84° above your northern horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 07:52.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 74-Her
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 6464
HD 157325
NSV 8556
HIP 84835
TYC 3508-1742-1
Gaia DR2- 1364767163005746816
Position
Constellation:Hercules
Magnitude:
Variable
5.50 (V) [1]
7.55 (BT) [1]
5.67 (VT) [1]
4.78 (G) [2]
5.78 (BP) [2]
3.93 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.60
Right ascension:17h20m21s [2]
Declination:+46°14'27" [2]
Distance:174.2 parsec
567.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):50.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):323.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.70
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme