OP Her (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of OP Her
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , OP Her is visible all night. It will become visible around 21:49 (PDT) as the dusk sky fades, 86° above your south-western horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:39, 23° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name OP Her
Object Type Star
Other Names
OP-Her
HR 6702
HD 163990
HIP 87850
TYC 3511-2142-1
Gaia DR2- 1349637195812633984
Position
Constellation:Hercules
Magnitude:
Variable
6.35 (V) [1]
8.21 (BT) [1]
6.51 (VT) [1]
4.49 (G) [2]
6.50 (BP) [2]
3.29 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.45
Right ascension:17h56m48s [2]
Declination:+45°21'02" [2]
Distance:276.4 parsec
901.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):35.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):153.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.86
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme