V744 Her (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of V744 Her
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , V744 Her is visible all night. It will become visible around 21:49 (PDT) as the dusk sky fades, 86° above your western horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:39, 24° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name V744 Her
Object Type Star
Other Names
z-Her
88-Her
HR 6664
HD 162732
HIP 87280
TYC 3515-1274-1
Gaia DR2- 1363284299777747584
Position
Constellation:Hercules
Magnitude:
Variable
6.76 (V) [1]
6.63 (BT) [1]
6.75 (VT) [1]
6.68 (G) [2]
6.65 (BP) [2]
6.79 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.10
Right ascension:17h50m03s [2]
Declination:+48°23'39" [2]
Distance:318.1 parsec
1037.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):13.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):3.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.76
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme