The star HR 6847

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 6847
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , HR 6847 will become visible around 19:52 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 80° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 05:44.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 6847
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 168009
HIP 89474
TYC 3525-186-1
Gaia DR2- 2115351387048328832
Position
Constellation:Lyra
Magnitude:6.31 (V) [1]
7.07 (BT) [1]
6.37 (VT) [1]
6.13 (G) [2]
6.48 (BP) [2]
5.68 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.60
Right ascension:18h15m32s [2]
Declination:+45°12'31" [2]
Distance:23.3 parsec
76.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):138.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):214.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):4.47

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme