V695-Cyg (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of V695-Cyg
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , V695-Cyg is visible all night. It will become visible around 21:07 (EDT), 63° above your north-eastern horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 23:29, 82° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:15, 29° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name V695-Cyg
Object type Star
Other names
V695 Cyg
O¹-Cyg
Omicron1 Cygni
31-Cyg
31 Cygni
HR 7735[1]
HD 192577
HIP 99675[3]
TYC 3559-2797-1[2]
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:
Variable
3.80 (V) [2]
5.33 (BT) [2]
3.93 (VT) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.19
Right ascension:20h13m37s [2]
Declination:+46°44'28" [2]
Distance:271.0 parsec
883.5 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):4.9 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):75.8°
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.36
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme