The star ω-Ser

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ω-Ser
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , ω-Ser will become visible around 22:13 (PDT), 37° above your south-western horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 02:28.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ω-Ser
Object Type Star
Other Names
34-Ser
HR 5888[1]
HD 141680
HIP 77578[3]
TYC 356-1276-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 4423234230853333632[4]
Position
Constellation:Serpens Caput
Magnitude:5.22 (V) [2]
6.51 (BT) [2]
5.33 (VT) [2]
4.88 (G) [4]
5.46 (BP) [4]
4.28 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):1.00
Right ascension:15h50m17s [4]
Declination:+02°11'46" [4]
Distance:76.9 parsec
250.7 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):57.0 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):147.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.79
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Share

Follow

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme