The star C-Cyg

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of c-Cyg
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , c-Cyg will become visible around 19:10 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 79° above your north-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, becoming tricky to observe after 01:47 when it dips 21° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name C-Cyg
Object Type Star
Other Names
16-Cyg
HR 7504
HD 186427
HIP 96901
TYC 3565-1525-1
Gaia DR2- 2135550755683407232
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:6.17 (V) [1]
6.96 (BT) [1]
6.23 (VT) [1]
6.06 (G) [2]
6.42 (BP) [2]
5.59 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.62
Right ascension:19h41m51s [2]
Declination:+50°31'00" [2]
Distance:21.2 parsec
69.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):211.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):219.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):4.54

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme