The star HR 7756

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 7756
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , HR 7756 will become visible around 19:25 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 83° above your northern horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 05:16.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 7756
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 192985
HIP 99889
TYC 3572-2103-1
Gaia DR2- 2081722205447961088
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:5.87 (V) [1]
6.36 (BT) [1]
5.91 (VT) [1]
5.75 (G) [2]
6.00 (BP) [2]
5.42 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.38
Right ascension:20h16m00s [2]
Declination:+45°34'45" [2]
Distance:34.3 parsec
111.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):55.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):169.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):3.20

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme