The star HR 7841

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 7841
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , HR 7841 is visible all night. It will become visible around 20:59 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 61° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 23:35, 86° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:40, 37° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 7841
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 195506
HIP 101133
TYC 3573-1616-1
Gaia DR2- 2071013511953705344
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:6.45 (V) [1]
7.92 (BT) [1]
6.57 (VT) [1]
6.08 (G) [2]
6.70 (BP) [2]
5.37 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.14
Right ascension:20h30m00s [2]
Declination:+45°55'45" [2]
Distance:123.6 parsec
402.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):174.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):28.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.99
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme