The star HR 7958

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 7958
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 7958 is visible in both the dusk and dawn skies. In the evening, it will become visible around 18:04 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 34° above your north-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 6 hours and 30 minutes after the Sun at 23:23 (EST). In the morning, it will rise at 02:01 – 5 hours and 15 minutes before the Sun – and reach an altitude of 22° above the north-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:05.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 7958
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 198151
HIP 102530
TYC 3574-2504-1
Gaia DR2- 2166561828320648576
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:6.30 (V) [1]
6.38 (BT) [1]
6.31 (VT) [1]
6.27 (G) [2]
6.32 (BP) [2]
6.21 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.06
Right ascension:20h46m38s [2]
Declination:+46°31'53" [2]
Distance:150.7 parsec
491.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):22.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):225.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.41

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme