The star U-Cyg

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of U-Cyg
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , U-Cyg is visible in both the dusk and dawn skies. In the evening, it will become visible around 18:04 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 31° above your north-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 6 hours and 44 minutes after the Sun at 23:37 (EST). In the morning, it will rise at 00:53 – 6 hours and 23 minutes before the Sun – and reach an altitude of 27° above the north-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:05.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name U-Cyg
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 193680
HIP 100219
TYC 3576-1359-1
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:7.98 (V) [2]
12.02 (BT) [1]
8.33 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):3.10
Right ascension:20h19m36s [3]
Declination:+47°53'39" [3]
Distance:497.5 parsec
1621.9 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):3.4 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):317.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.50

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme