V1488-Cyg (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of V1488-Cyg
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , V1488-Cyg is visible all night. It will become visible around 21:02 (EDT), 63° above your north-eastern horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 23:26, 83° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:48, 35° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name V1488-Cyg
Object type Star
Other names
V1488 Cyg
O²-Cyg
Omicron2 Cygni
32-Cyg
32 Cygni
HR 7751[1]
HD 192909
HIP 99848[3]
TYC 3576-2157-1[2]
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:
Variable
4.00 (V) [2]
5.91 (BT) [2]
4.16 (VT) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.49
Right ascension:20h15m28s [2]
Declination:+47°42'51" [2]
Distance:324.7 parsec
1058.4 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):5.8 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):66.3°
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.56
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme