The star HR 7969

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 7969
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 7969 is visible all night. It will become visible around 21:20 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 54° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 00:45, 83° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:40, 48° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 7969
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 198345
HIP 102635
TYC 3578-3163-1
Gaia DR2- 2166775786416401536
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:5.60 (V) [1]
7.53 (BT) [1]
5.76 (VT) [1]
5.03 (G) [2]
5.87 (BP) [2]
4.23 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.50
Right ascension:20h47m49s [2]
Declination:+47°49'54" [2]
Distance:171.8 parsec
560.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):20.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):205.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.57
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme