The star HR 8040

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 8040
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , HR 8040 is visible all night. It will become visible around 21:32 (PDT) as the dusk sky fades, 64° above your eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:51, 45° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 8040
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 199955
HIP 103530
TYC 3583-1164-1
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:5.95 (V) [2]
5.79 (BT) [2]
5.94 (VT) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.12
Right ascension:20h58m30s [2]
Declination:+50°27'42" [2]
Distance:387.6 parsec
1263.6 lightyrs [1]
Proper motion (speed):10.4 mas/yr [1]
Proper motion (pos ang):70.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.99

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme