The star HR 8026

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 8026
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , HR 8026 is visible all night. It will become visible around 21:05 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 56° above your north-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:21, 35° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 8026
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 199612
HIP 103360
TYC 3583-1166-1
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:5.92 (V)[1]
7.25 (BT)[1]
6.03 (VT)[1]
B-V Color (mag):1.04
Right ascension:20h56m25s [2]
Declination:+49°11'45" [2]
Distance:224.2 parsec
730.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):14.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):55.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.83

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme