The star HR 8025

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 8025
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 8025 is visible in the dawn sky, becoming accessible at around 22:22 (EDT), when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach an altitude of 71° before fading from view as dawn breaks at around 04:05.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 8025
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 199611
HIP 103359
TYC 3587-1273-1
Gaia DR2- 2169756798645092992
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:5.83 (V)[1]
6.22 (BT)[1]
5.86 (VT)[1]
5.46 (RP)[2]
5.73 (G)[2]
5.94 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.31
Right Ascension:20h56m25s [2]
Declination:+50°43'42" [2]
Distance:51.3 parsec
167.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):41.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):122.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):2.28

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme