The star HR 8022

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 8022
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , HR 8022 is visible all night. It will become visible around 20:52 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 59° above your north-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:43, 41° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 8022
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 199578
HIP 103343
TYC 3587-92-1
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:6.59 (V)[1]
6.46 (BT)[1]
6.58 (VT)[1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.11
Right ascension:20h56m12s [2]
Declination:+51°04'30" [2]
Distance:432.9 parsec
1411.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):8.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):60.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.59

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme