The star HR 8107

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 8107
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 8107 is visible all night. It will become visible around 20:48 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 57° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 23:51, 83° above your northern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:02, 37° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 8107
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 201836
HIP 104537
TYC 3592-7442-1
Gaia DR2- 2165256123904303488
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:6.55 (V) [1]
6.53 (BT) [1]
6.55 (VT) [1]
6.49 (G) [2]
6.46 (BP) [2]
6.41 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.01
Right ascension:21h10m30s [2]
Declination:+47°41'32" [2]
Distance:725.3 parsec
2364.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):3.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):218.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.76

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme