The star HR 8161

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 8161
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , HR 8161 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 19:22 (EDT) – 10 hours and 31 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 66° above the north-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks at around 04:35.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 8161
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 203245
HIP 105282
TYC 3597-1742-1
Gaia DR2- 2165102398431810560
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:5.73 (V)[1]
5.58 (BT)[1]
5.72 (VT)[1]
5.85 (RP)[2]
5.72 (G)[2]
5.67 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.11
Right Ascension:21h19m28s [2]
Declination:+49°30'37" [2]
Distance:168.7 parsec
550.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):14.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):82.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-0.41

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme