The star HR 8216

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 8216
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , HR 8216 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 19:32 (EDT) – 10 hours and 18 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 67° above the north-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks at around 04:32.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 8216
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 204411
NSV 13718
HIP 105898
TYC 3598-2172-1
Gaia DR2- 2170789141296514560
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:
Variable
5.29 (V)[1]
5.40 (BT)[1]
5.30 (VT)[1]
5.20 (RP)[2]
5.25 (G)[2]
5.34 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.09
Right Ascension:21h26m51s [2]
Declination:+48°50'06" [2]
Distance:120.0 parsec
391.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):64.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):66.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-0.10

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme