The star HR 8259

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 8259
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , HR 8259 is visible in the dawn sky, becoming accessible at around 23:28 (EDT), when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach an altitude of 65° before fading from view as dawn breaks at around 04:32.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 8259
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 205551
HIP 106518
TYC 3603-492-1
Gaia DR2- 2171742005553592960
Position
Constellation:Cygnus
Magnitude:6.16 (V)[1]
6.14 (BT)[1]
6.16 (VT)[1]
6.10 (RP)[2]
6.13 (G)[2]
6.15 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.02
Right Ascension:21h34m27s [2]
Declination:+51°41'54" [2]
Distance:525.8 parsec
1714.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):3.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):97.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-2.44

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme