The star HR 8424

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 8424
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , HR 8424 will become visible around 17:57 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 77° above your north-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 02:44.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 8424
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 209945
NSV 14028
HIP 109102
TYC 3605-2847-1
Gaia DR2- 1962865754393950080
Position
Constellation:Lacerta
Magnitude:
Variable
5.09 (V) [1]
7.16 (BT) [1]
5.26 (VT) [1]
4.36 (G) [2]
5.36 (BP) [2]
3.54 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.61
Right ascension:22h06m01s [2]
Declination:+45°00'51" [2]
Distance:199.2 parsec
649.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):17.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):209.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.41

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme