AR Lac (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of AR Lac
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , AR Lac is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 19:48 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 64° above the north-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 04:00.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name AR Lac
Object Type Star
Other Names
AR-Lac
HR 8448
HD 210334
HIP 109303
TYC 3606-784-1
Gaia DR2- 1962909425622345728
Position
Constellation:Lacerta
Magnitude:
Variable
6.15 (V) [1]
7.06 (BT) [1]
6.23 (VT) [1]
5.89 (G) [2]
6.31 (BP) [2]
5.35 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.71
Right ascension:22h08m40s [2]
Declination:+45°44'32" [2]
Distance:42.7 parsec
139.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):70.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):312.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):3.00

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme