The star HR 8445

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 8445
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 8445 is visible in the dawn sky, becoming accessible at around 02:03 (EDT), when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach an altitude of 46° before fading from view as dawn breaks at around 04:54.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 8445
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 210289
HIP 109272
TYC 3614-2639-1
Gaia DR2- 1976755987876310784
Position
Constellation:Lacerta
Magnitude:6.41 (V)[1]
8.47 (BT)[1]
6.58 (VT)[1]
4.91 (RP)[2]
5.79 (G)[2]
6.68 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):1.61
Right Ascension:22h08m16s [2]
Declination:+49°47'49" [2]
Distance:400.8 parsec
1306.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):5.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):165.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-1.61

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme