Unukalhai (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Unukalhai
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , Unukalhai is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 01:06 (EST) and reaching an altitude of 49° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:08.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Unukalhai
Object Type Star
Other Names
α-Ser
24-Ser
HR 5854
HD 140573
HIP 77070
TYC 363-1135-1
Gaia DR2- 4429785739601541504
Position
Constellation:Serpens Caput
Magnitude:2.63 (V) [2]
4.17 (BT) [1]
2.76 (VT) [1]
2.12 (G) [3]
3.49 (BP) [3]
2.17 (RP) [3]
B-V Color (mag):1.18
Right ascension:15h44m16s [3]
Declination:+06°25'32" [3]
Distance:25.4 parsec
82.8 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):146.3 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):71.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.61
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme