The star HR 8726

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 8726
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , HR 8726 is visible all night. It will become visible around 19:50 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 50° above your north-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:24, 33° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 8726
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 216946
NSV 14368
HIP 113288
TYC 3630-2520-1
Gaia DR2- 1985889115564260224
Position
Constellation:Lacerta
Magnitude:
Variable
4.99 (V) [1]
7.30 (BT) [1]
5.18 (VT) [1]
4.13 (G) [2]
5.26 (BP) [2]
3.24 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.81
Right ascension:22h56m25s [2]
Declination:+49°44'00" [2]
Distance:634.5 parsec
2068.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):2.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):197.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-4.03

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme