ET And (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ET And
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , ET And is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 19:11 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 56° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 22:12, 85° above your northern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 04:57, when it sinks below 22° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ET And
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8861
HD 219749
HIP 115036
TYC 3636-2562-1
Gaia DR2- 1938167596494348160
Position
Constellation:Andromeda
Magnitude:
Variable
6.48 (V) [1]
6.44 (BT) [1]
6.47 (VT) [1]
6.45 (G) [2]
6.46 (BP) [2]
6.46 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.03
Right ascension:23h17m56s [2]
Declination:+45°29'19" [2]
Distance:184.5 parsec
601.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):27.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):114.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.15
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme