The star ψ-And

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ψ-And
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , ψ-And is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 19:17 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 55° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 22:21, 82° above your northern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 05:15, when it sinks below 19° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ψ-And
Object Type Star
Other Names
20-And
HR 9003
HD 223047
HIP 117221
TYC 3638-2516-1
Gaia DR2- 1938979585833226112
Position
Constellation:Andromeda
Magnitude:4.97 (V) [1]
6.37 (BT) [1]
5.09 (VT) [1]
4.56 (G) [3]
5.23 (BP) [3]
4.00 (RP) [3]
B-V Color (mag):1.09
Right ascension:23h46m02s [3]
Declination:+46°25'12" [3]
Distance:307.7 parsec
1003.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):10.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):126.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.47
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme