The star HR 1046

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 1046
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , HR 1046 is visible all night. It will become visible at around 18:21 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 69° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 19:35, 73° above your northern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 03:12, when it sinks to 20° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 1046
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 21447
NSV 1159
HIP 16292
TYC 3707-802-1
Gaia DR2- 448233374109147264
Position
Constellation:Camelopardalis
Magnitude:
Variable
5.10 (V)[2]
5.10 (VT)[1]
5.15 (BT)[1]
5.07 (RP)[3]
5.06 (G)[3]
5.11 (BP)[3]
B-V Color (mag):0.04
Right Ascension:03h30m00s [3]
Declination:+55°27'06" [3]
Distance:59.4 parsec
193.7 lightyears [3]
Proper motion (speed):47.9 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):254.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):1.23

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme