HIP-16228 (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HIP-16228
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , HIP-16228 is visible all night because it is circumpolar. It will be highest in the sky shortly before dawn, when it will be lost to twilight around 03:37, 26° above your north-eastern horizon. At dusk, it will become visible around 21:47 (EDT), 13° above your northern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HIP-16228
Object type Star
Other names
HR 1035[1]
HD 21291
NSV 1152
HIP 16228[5]
TYC 3715-1248-1[4]
Gaia EDR3- 462250738616785152[6]
Position
Constellation:Camelopardalis
Magnitude:
Variable
4.26 (V) [3]
4.69 (BT) [2]
4.29 (VT) [2]
4.07 (G) [6]
4.34 (BP) [6]
3.64 (RP) [6]
B-V Color (mag):0.37
Right ascension:03h29m04s [6]
Declination:+59°56'25" [6]
Distance:949.9 parsec
3096.7 lightyrs [6]
Proper motion (speed):2.9 mas/yr [6]
Proper motion (pos ang):248.8°
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-5.63
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme