The star HR 1192

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 1192
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 1192 will become visible around 18:40 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 70° above your north-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, becoming tricky to observe after 01:40 when it dips 21° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 1192
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 24141
HIP 18217
TYC 3725-1884-1
Gaia DR2- 469919007590613888
Position
Constellation:Camelopardalis
Magnitude:5.79 (V) [1]
6.01 (BT) [1]
5.81 (VT) [1]
5.77 (G) [2]
5.86 (BP) [2]
5.64 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.17
Right ascension:03h53m43s [2]
Declination:+57°58'29" [2]
Distance:54.2 parsec
176.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):126.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):136.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.12

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme