The star HR 1342

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 1342
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 1342 is visible all night. It will become visible around 18:05 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 63° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 20:13, 74° above your northern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 03:58, when it sinks below 21° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 1342
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 27322
HIP 20380
TYC 3727-1326-1
Gaia DR2- 276872665859374336
Position
Constellation:Camelopardalis
Magnitude:5.91 (V) [1]
6.05 (BT) [1]
5.92 (VT) [1]
5.88 (G) [2]
5.95 (BP) [2]
5.78 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.11
Right ascension:04h21m51s [2]
Declination:+56°30'22" [2]
Distance:94.1 parsec
306.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):16.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):297.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.04
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme