The star HR 1270

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 1270
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , HR 1270 is visible all night. It will become visible around 19:23 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 22° above your north-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:27, 52° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 1270
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 25877
HIP 19412
TYC 3730-1594-1
Gaia DR2- 470608916774465920
Position
Constellation:Camelopardalis
Magnitude:6.30 (V) [1]
7.72 (BT) [1]
6.42 (VT) [1]
5.95 (G) [2]
6.55 (BP) [2]
5.26 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.11
Right ascension:04h09m27s [2]
Declination:+59°54'29" [2]
Distance:389.1 parsec
1268.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):4.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):242.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.65
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme