The star HR 1242

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 1242
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , HR 1242 is visible in the dawn sky, becoming accessible at around 03:36 (EDT), when it rises to an altitude of 19° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach an altitude of 24° before fading from view as dawn breaks at around 04:23.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 1242
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 25291
HIP 19018
TYC 3730-1595-1
Gaia DR2- 470456462615652864
Position
Constellation:Camelopardalis
Magnitude:5.04 (V)[1]
5.60 (BT)[1]
5.09 (VT)[1]
4.43 (RP)[2]
4.81 (G)[2]
5.16 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.44
Right Ascension:04h04m27s [2]
Declination:+59°09'19" [2]
Distance:682.2 parsec
2224.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):2.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):285.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-4.13

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme