The star 1-Cam

Image of 1-Cam
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , 1-Cam is visible all night. It will become visible around 18:05 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 63° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 20:23, 77° above your northern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 03:50, when it sinks below 22° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 1-Cam
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 1417
HD 28446
HIP 21148
TYC 3732-1027-1
Position
Constellation:Camelopardalis
Magnitude:6.81 (V) [1]
6.93 (BT) [1]
6.82 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.10
Right ascension:04h32m00s [1]
Declination:+53°54'45" [1]
Proper motion (speed):15.1 mas/yr [1]
Proper motion (pos ang):83.9°
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme