The star HR 1546

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 1546
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 1546 is visible all night. It will become visible around 18:40 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 78° above your northern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 18:41, 78° above your northern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 02:02, when it sinks below 21° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 1546
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 30752
HIP 22720
TYC 3733-836-1
Gaia DR2- 260984065698777472
Position
Constellation:Camelopardalis
Magnitude:6.40 (V) [1]
6.48 (BT) [1]
6.40 (VT) [1]
6.37 (G) [2]
6.43 (BP) [2]
6.32 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.06
Right ascension:04h53m09s [2]
Declination:+52°50'27" [2]
Distance:148.5 parsec
484.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):18.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):227.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.54

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme