The star 7-Cam

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 7-Cam
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , 7-Cam is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 15° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 7-Cam
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 1568
HD 31278
HIP 23040
TYC 3734-2320-1
Gaia DR2- 261179370751370752
Position
Constellation:Camelopardalis
Magnitude:4.43 (V)[1]
4.42 (BT)[1]
4.43 (VT)[1]
4.42 (RP)[2]
4.37 (G)[2]
4.42 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.01
Right Ascension:04h57m17s [2]
Declination:+53°45'07" [2]
Distance:78.9 parsec
257.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):26.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):288.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-0.05

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme