The star HR 1561

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 1561
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 1561 is visible in the dawn sky, becoming accessible around 03:24 (EDT), when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach an altitude of 26° before fading from view as dawn breaks at 04:06.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 1561
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 31134
HIP 22936
TYC 3734-2322-1
Position
Constellation:Camelopardalis
Magnitude:5.75 (V) [1]
5.86 (BT) [1]
5.76 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.09
Right ascension:04h56m07s [1]
Declination:+52°52'11" [1]
Distance:129.7 parsec
422.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):17.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):347.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.18

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme