The star 9-Her

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 9-Her
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , 9-Her is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 01:31 (EST) and reaching an altitude of 44° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:57.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 9-Her
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 6047
HD 145892
HIP 79488
TYC 375-1614-1
Gaia DR2- 4437601373195539712
Position
Constellation:Hercules
Magnitude:5.47 (V) [1]
7.39 (BT) [1]
5.63 (VT) [1]
4.88 (G) [2]
5.73 (BP) [2]
4.09 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.50
Right ascension:16h13m15s [2]
Declination:+05°01'15" [2]
Distance:140.9 parsec
459.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):36.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):95.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.28

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme