The star HR 2079

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 2079
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 2079 is visible all night. It will become visible around 17:36 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 22° above your north-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 05:51, 42° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 2079
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 40062
HIP 28385
TYC 3754-12-1
Gaia DR2- 264510547382591616
Position
Constellation:Auriga
Magnitude:6.42 (V) [1]
6.78 (BT) [1]
6.45 (VT) [1]
6.33 (G) [2]
6.51 (BP) [2]
6.09 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.28
Right ascension:05h59m45s [2]
Declination:+55°19'13" [2]
Distance:117.0 parsec
381.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):90.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):182.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.08
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme