RR Lyn (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of RR Lyn
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , RR Lyn is visible in the dawn sky, becoming accessible around 23:19 (EDT), when it rises to an altitude of 20° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach an altitude of 68° before fading from view as dawn breaks at 05:38.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name RR Lyn
Object Type Star
Other Names
RR-Lyn
HR 2291
HD 44691
HIP 30651
TYC 3772-2770-1
Gaia DR2- 997809280404484480
Position
Constellation:Lynx
Magnitude:
Variable
5.56 (V) [1]
5.84 (BT) [1]
5.58 (VT) [1]
5.47 (G) [2]
5.61 (BP) [2]
5.31 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.22
Right ascension:06h26m25s [2]
Declination:+56°17'06" [2]
Distance:81.3 parsec
265.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):33.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):309.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.01
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme