The star 19-Lyn

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 19-Lyn
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , 19-Lyn is visible all night. It will become visible around 18:59 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 61° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 21:20, 73° above your northern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 04:43, when it sinks below 21° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 19-Lyn
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 2784
HD 57103
HIP 35785
TYC 3785-1697-1
Gaia DR2- 987326158587778432
Position
Constellation:Lynx
Magnitude:5.77 (V) [1]
5.67 (BT) [1]
5.76 (VT) [1]
5.77 (G) [2]
5.74 (BP) [2]
5.84 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.08
Right ascension:07h22m52s [2]
Declination:+55°16'52" [2]
Distance:209.5 parsec
682.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):31.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):185.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.84

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme