The star HR 3077

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 3077
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , HR 3077 is visible all night. It will become visible around 18:59 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 56° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 21:53, 72° above your northern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 05:19, when it sinks below 22° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 3077
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 64347
HIP 38800
TYC 3791-1910-1
Gaia DR2- 1081319662435072896
Position
Constellation:Lynx
Magnitude:6.71 (V) [1]
6.76 (BT) [1]
6.71 (VT) [1]
6.68 (G) [2]
6.73 (BP) [2]
6.65 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.04
Right ascension:07h56m26s [2]
Declination:+56°30'15" [2]
Distance:246.1 parsec
802.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):27.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):202.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.25

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme