The star 47-Cam

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 47-Cam
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , 47-Cam is visible all night. It will become visible around 18:59 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 59° above your north-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 21:19, 69° above your northern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 05:07, when it sinks below 21° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 47-Cam
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 2772
HD 56820
HIP 35735
TYC 3793-1996-1
Gaia DR2- 1086605152268620160
Position
Constellation:Camelopardalis
Magnitude:6.37 (V) [1]
6.70 (BT) [1]
6.40 (VT) [1]
6.34 (G) [2]
6.47 (BP) [2]
6.15 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.26
Right ascension:07h22m17s [2]
Declination:+59°54'07" [2]
Distance:76.1 parsec
248.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):16.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):351.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.96

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme