DD UMa (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of DD UMa
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , DD UMa is visible all night. It will become visible around 18:01 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 22° above your north-eastern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:06, 42° above your north-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name DD UMa
Object Type Star
Other Names
e-UMa
18-UMa
HR 3662
HD 79439
HIP 45493
TYC 3806-1813-1
Gaia DR2- 1022858010710856576
Position
Constellation:Ursa Major
Magnitude:
Variable
4.81 (V) [1]
5.04 (BT) [1]
4.83 (VT) [1]
4.73 (G) [2]
4.87 (BP) [2]
4.59 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.18
Right ascension:09h16m11s [2]
Declination:+54°01'19" [2]
Distance:35.8 parsec
116.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):77.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):38.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.04

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme